Data Protection Policy

RO-RA Aviation Systems GmbH attaches great importance to the privacy of each individual client. The following provisions refer exclusively to personal information which RO-RA Aviation Systems GmbH receives from users of these websites via the RO-RA-Homepage or by telephone or in writing from the customer.

Personal data will only be used within the bounds of the consent to which you have agreed. The use of personal data is carried out in accordance with the Data Protection Act, the Telecommunications Act (TKG 2003) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation. We will not transfer an information to third parties without your consent.

As a data subject, you have the right to obtain information about the data processed by RO-RA Aviation Systems GmbH, to have the data corrected, deleted and transferred to others, and to restrict or object to this processing. These rights can be asserted at any time at datenschutz@ro-ra.com.

Our website uses Google Analytics“ analysis software, which also uses what are known cookies. We store the data records below for the following purposes:

  • IP-address (anonymised)
  • Name of the web page called up
  • Date and time of retrieval
  • Browser used (incl. version)
  • Operating system used
We process this data for the purpose of tailoring website content to meet the users’ needs and improving its general usability. Additional personal data will not be collected unless you voluntarily provide this information when making a contact enquiry or applying for a job.
If you do not consent to the use of cookies within the scope as stated, you can deactivate this function on your browser at any time.

Applications and Recruitment

RO-RA Aviation Systems GmbH is a self-managing recruitment agency and only passes on data held within the company to authorised persons. The aforementioned company shall fulfil its responsibility in its respective roles in terms of data protection law. RO-RA Aviation Systems GmbH is responsible for all applications in terms of data protection.
When, as part of the application process, you provide us with personal data, this will be classified into the following data types and categories for collection, processing and/or use.

  • Title (the request for the correct title is required to address you correctly in all correspondence.)
  • Personal details (First and last name, date of birth, address, school graduation)
  • Details for communication purposes (telephone number, mobile number, e-mail address)
  • Information (from third parties)
  • Data about assessment and evaluation in the recruitment process
  • Details of your education (school, vocational training, studies etc.)
  • Data about previous professional career, training certificates and work references.
  • Information about other qualifications (for example, language skills, PC skills and voluntary work)
  • Application photograph
  • Information about the salary required
  • Application history


Use and disclosure of personal information

The personal details that you provide us with will be used exclusively to process your application for the advertised position or the position you are looking for. The information will not be transferred abroad. Only those persons involved in the application process will be notified of your personal details. All staff involved in the processing of your data are obligated to maintain the confidentiality of your data. We do not share your personal data outside the group mentioned earlier, unless you have consented to the transfer of data or unless we are obligated to transfer data due to legal regulations and/or official or judicial order. We would also like to point out that your application profile is stored in the applicant database and can be found by using an integrated search function.

What do we mean with personal data

Personal information is information that makes it possible to identify a person. This specifically includes your name, date of birth,postal-/e-mail-addresses and landline and mobile numbers..

Google Web Fonts

Diese Seite nutzt zur einheitlichen Darstellung von Schriftarten so genannte Web Fonts, die von Google bereitgestellt werden. Beim Aufruf einer Seite lädt Ihr Browser die benötigten Web Fonts in ihren Browsercache, um Texte und Schriftarten korrekt anzuzeigen. Zu diesem Zweck muss der von Ihnen verwendete Browser Verbindung zu den Servern von Google aufnehmen. Hierdurch erlangt Google Kenntnis darüber, dass über Ihre IP-Adresse unsere Website aufgerufen wurde. Die Nutzung von Google Web Fonts erfolgt im Interesse einer einheitlichen und ansprechenden Darstellung unserer Online-Angebote. Dies stellt ein berechtigtes Interesse im Sinne von Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO dar. Wenn Ihr Browser Web Fonts nicht unterstützt, wird eine Standardschrift von Ihrem Computer genutzt. Weitere Informationen zu Google Web Fonts finden Sie unter https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq und in der Datenschutzerklärung von Google: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

Diese Seite nutzt über eine API den Kartendienst Google Maps. Anbieter ist die Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Zur Nutzung der Funktionen von Google Maps ist es notwendig, Ihre IP Adresse zu speichern. Diese Informationen werden in der Regel an einen Server von Google in den USA übertragen und dort gespeichert. Der Anbieter dieser Seite hat keinen Einfluss auf diese Datenübertragung. Die Nutzung von Google Maps erfolgt im Interesse einer ansprechenden Darstellung unserer Online-Angebote und an einer leichten Auffindbarkeit der von uns auf der Website angegebenen Orte. Dies stellt ein berechtigtes Interesse im Sinne von Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO dar. Mehr Informationen zum Umgang mit Nutzerdaten finden Sie in der Datenschutzerklärung von Google: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

What are your rights

Under the Data Protection Regulation (Articles 15 to 22) you have the right of access, deletion, limitation, transferability, rectification and opposition. We would like to explain these rights in more detail below:

  • Your right to access and rectification It goes without saying that you will receive information about your personal details that are stored and processed by us. If your data is no longer accurate or is incomplete, you can request for it to be corrected or completed
  • Your right to revoke or delete your personal details.
    At any time, you can revoke your consent and make use of your “Right to be forgotten”. In this case, we are obligated to delete your personal data and to inform all the recipients who have received your personal details of your request for deletion. The revocation of your consent does not affect the legality of the processing that takes place based on content until receipt of the revocation.
  • Your right to limitation, transferability of data and objection, as well as measures in connection with automated decision-making.
    Furthermore, you can exercise your right to restrict the processing or provision of your data within the scope of the right to data transfer and object to it (in particular in direct marketing) Additionally, you can request various measures in the context of automated data processing (such as intervention by a person or the presentation of your own position).
Moreover you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authorities, if you consider that your rights have been infringed. You can find the contact details of the Austrian Data Protection Authorities here: https://www.dsb.gv.at/kontakt.

For how long are your personal details stored? The length of time that your personal details are stored can vary and depends on the purpose as well as the use of the data gathered. There are legal requirements in existence that require that certain types of data be retained for a specific period of time. In all other respects, data will only be stored for as long as it is required for the purpose for which it was gathered.

Please note that under certain circumstances, data will not be deleted immediately, but only after a certain lapse of time due to legal obligations, or to assert, exercise or defend legal entitlements. For example, a period of 6 months applies for asserting claims pursuant to §§ 15 paragraphs 1 and 29 of the Equal Treatment Act on grounds of discrimination in application procedures.

Wie werden Ihre personenbezogenen Daten geschützt?

Die RO-RA Aviation Systems GmbH trifft technische und organisatorische Sicherheitsmaßnahmen, um Ihre personenbezogenen Daten gegen unbeabsichtigte oder unrechtmäßige Löschung, Veränderung oder gegen Verlust und gegen unberechtigte Weitergabe oder unberechtigten Zugriff zu schützen.

Ihre personenbezogenen Daten werden ausnahmslos mit dem SSL-Verfahren (Secure-Socket- Layer) verschlüsselt übertragen. Dies ist derzeit das gängigste und sicherste Datenübertragungsverfahren im Internet.

How are your personal details protected?

RO-RA Aviation Systems GmbH takes technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or modification, and against unauthorised disclosure or access. Without exception, your personal data is transferred in an encrypted form via the Secure Socket Layer procedure. This is currently the most common and most secure data transmission method on the Internet.
Users are requested to send all enquiries regarding the up-to-date nature, correction and deletion of their personal details, as well as requests for information regarding their personal data to the following e-mail address: datenschutz@ro-ra.com
or by post to: RO-RA Aviation Systems GmbH, Gewerbepark 8, 4861 Schörfling. To do so, the user must prove his or her identity.
RO-RA Aviation Systems GmbH
Gewerbepark 8
4861 Schörfling.
Die Nutzer müssen dabei Ihre Identität nachweisen.

Changes to the Data Protection Policy

Because this information is governed by the current legal situation, we reserve the right to amend this data protection declaration in line with the future to modify our data protection policy. We recommend that you regularly read this Data Protection Policy https://www.rora. com/dataprotection to stay informed about the protection of personal datacollected by RO-RA Aviation Systems GmbH.
Buy now